Privacy Policy

Link Fund Solutions Limited ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), the data controller is Link Fund Solutions Limited of 6th Floor, 65 Gresham Street, London EC2V 7NQ. It is registered with the Office of the Information Commissioner pursuant to the Act under Registration No. Z9479743.

COLLECTION AND USE OF INFORMATION

We may collect and process the following data about you:

- Information that you provide by filling in forms on our website (“website”). This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our website, subscribing to our services, accessing your account or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our website.

- If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

- Details of transactions you carry out through our website and of the fulfilment of any fund switches or account management actions (such as changing your contact information).

- Details of your visits to our website and the resources that you access.

IP ADDRESSES

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination within the European Economic Area. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

We use information held about you in the following ways:

- To ensure that content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

- To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.

- To carry out our obligations arising from any transactions which you place through the website and to administer your account with us.

- To notify you about changes to our service.

We may also use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these by (post or telephone).

If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.

If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this.

If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data (the order form OR registration form).

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of LFS and our group companies, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.  You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at Link Fund Solutions Limited, 6th Floor, 65 Gresham Street, London EC2V 7NQ.

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our affiliates or group companies.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

COOKIES

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our website. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the website.

The table below explains the cookies we use and why.

Cookie Name Purpose More information
wt_fpc wt_fpc WebTrends
__utma __utma Google Analytics
__utmb __utmb Google Analytics
__utmc __utmc Google Analytics
__utmz __utmz Google Analytics
__utma __utma jQuery
__utmb __utmb jQuery
__utmz __utmz jQuery

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

If you want to disable all cookies, please be aware this will make browsing our websites much slower and some of the features described above when using strictly necessary, performance and functionality cookies will not be available to you. However, we understand that this is your decision.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to The Data Protection Officer, Link Fund Solutions Limited, 6th Floor, 65 Gresham Street, London EC2V 7NQ.

Latest